Privacy Policy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@rareloop.com. Alternatively, you can telephone 02380 982 292.

Who are we?

Rareloop is a Digital Product Studio based in Southampton, helping organisations solve problems using design and technology. Rareloop Limited is a registered company limited by guarantee (no. 7722194). The registered address is Mazars Llp 5th Floor, Merck House, Seldown Lane, Poole, Dorset, England, BH15 1TW.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Directly with us

We collect personal information each time you deal with us, For example when you make a enquiry on our website, start a Live Chat conversation, call us, request information, sign up for an event or otherwise provide your personal details we collect the information you provide.

From website interactions with us

We collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and files downloaded. Website usage information is collected using cookies, see the section on Cookies below.

Indirectly from 3rd parties

We collect information from 3rd parties such as event organisers like Eventbrite and our Live Chat provider, Drift. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

Where you give your permission to other organisations

We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar organisations. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

From publicly available data

We may collect information from Companies House, Charity Commission and information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process an enquiry you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond our Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@rareloop.com or telephone on 02380 982 292.

Updating your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update the details we hold about you at any time by contacting us by email: info@rareloop.com or telephone on 02380 982 292.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Rareloop hold about you. Repeat requests, or one’s deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive may incur a reasonable fee to fulfil.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Security precautions

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Our website is encrypted and protected using an SSL certificate.

Unfortunately the transmission of information over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below list the cookies we use and will set if you have cookies enabled in your browser. By using this website you accept that these cookies will be set.

Name Set by/for Description
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to allow us to analyse the traffic to our site and to review a number of statistics regarding our visitors.
driftt_aid Drift/Live Chat Anonymous identifier token
driftt_eid Drift/Live Chat End user identifier token
driftt_sid Drift/Live Chat Identifier token for specific browser session
driftt_aaid Drift/Live Chat Tracks assigned ABM/Outbound rep for the duration of the session
driftt_wmd Drift/Live Chat Boolean indicating the user has dismissed the welcome message in this session
DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED Drift/Live Chat Boolean indicating the user has previously been authenticated
DFTT_LEAD_HAS_PREV_IDENTIFIED Drift/Live Chat Boolean indicating the user has previously provided an email address

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, then parts of this website may not function correctly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We use cloud based systems to process data and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area ( EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.